Corn Silk Extract, Corn Silk, Corn Silk Extracts

Product Name     : Corn Silk Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  Zea mays Linn.

Family Name      :  GRAMINEAE

Common Name  : Khao-Pod (in Thai)

Part Used           : Corn silk

Corn is the same type of an annual herbaceous plant as grass, originally from Andes mountain range and Central America. Today,
it is cultivated in all tropical areas worldwide. The seed and the corn silk are used as a diuretic in traditional medicine. In cosmetics, the corn silk possesses an emollient substance, a moisturizing effect, which has a skin cooling effect due to the active constituents in flavonoids such as Maysin, vitamin E and unsaturated oils-Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, etc.

Corn Silk Extract, Corn Silk, Corn Silk Extracts

Active Ingredients of Corn Silk Extract

Active Ingredients of Corn Silk Extract

 

Properties & Application

- Emollient, Hair Nurishment