Licorice Extract, Licorice, Cha-em-taet, Glycyrrhiza glabra L., Licorice Extract Liquid

Product Name     : Licorice Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  Glycyrrhiza glabra L.

Family Name      :  FABACEAE

Common Name  : Cha-em-taet (Thai Name)

Part Used           : Roots

Licorice is a herbaceous plant commonly found in Asia,
southern Europe, Russia, and Hungary. In traditional Thai medicine, the root of licorice is utilized as an antitussive, an expectorant, and a dyspeptic remedy for children.

Licorice Extract, Licorice, Cha-em-taet, Glycyrrhiza glabra L., Licorice Extract Liquid

Active Ingredients of Licorice Extract

Active Ingredients of Licorice Extract

 

Properties & Application

In cosmetics, the root extracted with propylene glycol will generate

18 - - Glycyrrhizin (used in clear liquid cleansing and conditioner products), and 18 - - Glycyrrhizin (used in acidic condition as a gelatinizer and a emulsifier)

 

- Anti-allergic

- Anti-arthritic

- Anti-inflammatory

- Emollient

- Skin lightening