Green Tea Extract Powder, Green Tea Extract, Green tea, Cha khiew, Green Tea originates, Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze

Product Name     : Green Tea Extract Powder

Botanical Name  Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze

Family Name      :  THEACEAE

Common Name  : Green tea, Cha khiew (Thai name)

Part Used           : Leaves

Green Tea originates from south of China, Assum, India, Myanmar, Thailand, Indonesia, and Indochina.
Picked up by its leaf, Green Tea (sometimes called Chinese Tea) is dried through the process of baking or roasting with moderate temperature, to prevent fermentation, caused by an enzyme. Green Tea leaves have the active constituents in Tannins, such as Epigallocatechin gallate, (+)-Catechin, (+)-Gallocatechin. The Phenolic acids in Green Tea are Caffeic and Ferulic acids, which possess antioxidant activities. These activities play an important role in antisepsis, anti-inflammation, dispersing swelling, anti-allergy, covering smell, and increasing SPF (Sun Protection Factor). It is, therefore, used as an ingredient in Sunscreen, and Hair and Skin Nourishment Products.

Green Tea Extract Powder, Green Tea Extract, Green tea, Cha khiew, Green Tea originates, Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze

Active Ingredients of Green Tea Extract

Active Ingredients of Green Tea Extract

Tannins (polyphenols; Epigallocatechin gallate, (+)-Catechin, (+)-Gallocatechin, etc.)

 

Properties & Application

- Antioxidant and protecting against free radical that causes wrinkled and dull skin.

- Antimicrobial and relieving and protecting against acne.

- Covering body odor, caused by bacteria.

- After mixing in a sunscreen product, it enables to increase Sun Protection Factor (SPF).

- Protecting DNA from free radical.

 

- Sunscreen product

- Moisturizer

- Hair Nourishment Products

- Skin care Product